Mit der Studienberechtigungsprüfung zum Architekturstudium © Viacheslav Iakobchuk , stock.adobe.com
© Viacheslav Iakobchuk , stock.adobe.com

Young Economists Conference 2020: Inequalities in space and time

Wann

02.10.2020
09:15 Uhr - 19:15 Uhr

Wo

Online-Conference


Veranstalter:
The Chamber of Labour Vienna and the Society for Pluralism in Economics Vienna

Due to COVID-19 and the recently released “Corona-Ampel”, we decided to host the YEC 2020 as an online-only conference.

We reorganized the conference program such that all presentations, including the Keynotes, are taking place on Friday, October 2nd 2020.

Instead of three separate Keynote lectures, there will be one panel session with the Keynote speakers - Isabel Martínez (KOF Institute/ETH Zürich); Mathias Moser (WU Vienna); Miriam Rehm (Uni Duisburg-Essen) - and three parallel sessions.

There are separate MS-Teams links for each session and one additional link for the session with the Keynote speakers and the Eduard März Award online-ceremony.

Conference Opening and Keynotes
Parallel Session A
Parallel Session B
Parallel Session C

Wann

02.10.2020
09:15 Uhr - 19:15 Uhr

Wo

Online-Conference


Veranstalter:
The Chamber of Labour Vienna and the Society for Pluralism in Economics Vienna

Program

Friday, 2nd October 2020 

09.15 – 09.30

Conference Opening
09.30 – 11.30 Parallel Sessions I
  A. Ecological Economics B. Session International Economics C. Income Distribution I
11.30 – 11.50 Break
11.50 – 13.50 Parallel Sessions II
 

A. Income

 Distribution II

B. Inequalities

in the city

C. Gender

 Inequalities

13.50 – 15.00 Break
15.00 – 17.00 Parallel Sessions III
 

A. Income

Distribution III

B.  Wealth

Inequalities

C. Spatial

Inequalities

17.00 – 19.00

Panel with

Keynotes

Isabel Martínez (KOF Institute/ETH Zürich),

Mathias Moser (WU Vienna),

Miriam Rehm (Uni Duisburg-Essen)

19.00 – 19.15
Eduard März Award

Parallel Sessions I

Parallel Session I.A - Ecological Economics
09.30 –  10.00                                                 Income Inequality and Energy Poverty in Italian Regions Luca Bortolotti (UniFI), Rosella Bardazzi (UniFI), Maria Grazia Pazienza (UniFI)
10.00 – 10.30 Reducing Disaster Risks through Education: Exploring the Mechanisms in Southeast Asia Using a Dynamic Household Model

Roman Hoffmann (OEAW), Michael Freibeger (OEAW),

Alexia Fürkranz-Prskawetz (OEAW)

10.30 – 11.00 Socioecological transformation in the automobile industry? Katharina Keil (WU)
11.00 – 11.30 International Trade as a Driver of Tropical Deforestation: Analysing forest loss resulting from the unequal appropriation of space Daniel Gusenbauer (WU)
Parallel Session I.B -  International Economics
09.30 – 10.00 Trade and Inequality through the Lense of Free Trade Agreements Isabella Bachleitner (WU)
10.00 – 10.30 Back for good? Revisiting the nexus of income inequality and current account imbalances after the Great Recession Fabio Ascione (PSE), Matthias Schnetzer (AK)
10.30 – 11.00 Globalization and Regional Income Inequality

Pia Heckl (WU),

Martina Pardy (WU)

11.00 – 11.30 International Trade, Green Attitudes and Voting Charlotte Bez (Sant’Anna), Valentina Bosetti, Italo Colantone, Maurizio Zanardi
Parallel Session I.C -  Income Distribution I
09.30 – 10.00 The Quantile Impacts of Real Competition on Industrial Wage Inequality Patrick Mokre (New School)
10.00 – 10.30 A Multidimensional Framework for the Derivation of Income Equivalence Scales Severin Rapp (WU)
10.30 – 11.00 Distributional National Accounts (DINA) for Austria, 2004-2016 Stefan Jestl (wiiw), Emanuel List (WU)
11.00 – 11.30 Does Inequality in the Corona Crisis Increase Support for Redistribution by Taxation? Fabian Kalleitner (Uni Wien), Laila Schmitt (LMU), Monika Mühlböck (Uni Mannheim), Bernhard Kittl (Uni Wien)

Parallel Sessions II

Parallel Session II.A - Income Distribution II
11.50 – 12.20                               Earnings Inequality and Working Hours Mismatch

Mattis Beckmannshagen (FU Berlin),

Carsten Schröder (DIW)

12.20 – 12.50 In-work poverty in Austria: a gendered analysis using EU-SILC Christina Siegert (Uni Wien)
12.50 – 13.20 Race and Space in the US Subprime Boom Karol Zabawa (WU)
Parallel Session II.B -  Inequalities in the city
11.50 – 12.20 Intergenerational Wealth Persistence in the Viennese Housing Market Elisabeth Wurm (WU)
12.20 – 12.50 Gentrification and socio-spatial polarisation? The restructuring of Vienna’s private rental market and its socio-spatial effects in the post-crisis context

Selim Banabak (TU),

Justin Kadi (TU),

Antonia Schneider (TU)

12.50 – 13.20 Neighbourhood Income Inequality and Social Housing in Vienna Tamara Premrov (WU)
13.20 – 13.50 Regional Variation of Health Care Expenditures in Austria Sophie Fößleitner (IHS)

 

Parallel Session II.C -  Gender Inequalities
11.50 –  12.20                                         Pay transparency and the gender wage gap Sarah Gust (ifo)
12.20 – 12.50 Gender pay gap as a challenge of corporate social responsibility Agata Gomolka (JU)
12.50 – 13.20 Multiple burden during COVID-19 -Home office and the distribution of unpaid work within households Eva Six (WU), Judith Derndorfer (WU), Franziska Disslbacher (AK), Vanessa Lechinger (WU), Katharina Mader (WU)

Parallel Sessions III

Parallel Session III.A - Session Income Distribution III
15.00 – 15.30                                  Tax non-filling and Limited Redistribution

Luisa Wallosek (LMU),

Tobias Hauck (LMU)

15.30 – 16.00 The Community Wealth Building Approach and (Collective) Self-Reliance: Development Strategies not only for “Places that Don’t Matter” Julia Eder (JKU)
16.00 – 16.30 The Effects of European Economic Integration on Intra-Country Inequality Andreas Maschke (Leeds), Florentin Kerschbaumer (WB)
Parallel Session III.B - Session Wealth Inequality
15.00 – 15.30 The discourse on wealth taxation in Austrian national newspapers Quirin Dammerer (WU), Georg Hubmann (JBI), Hendrik Theine (WU)
15.30 – 16.00 Inflation Inequality in Austria Alexander Huber (WU)
16.00 – 16.30 How Wealthy Are the Rich? Jan Schulz (Uni Bamberg), Mishael Milaković (Uni Bamberg)
16.30 – 17.00 The Distributional Effects of Tax Evasion Alexander Hansak (VGSE)
Parallel Session III.C - Spatial Inequalities
15.00 – 15.30 Occupational change, inequality and the U.S. space economy Daniel Grabner (WU)
15.30 – 16.00 School funding inequalities in the U.S.: A Case Study of New York State Linda Li (WU)
16.00 – 16.30 Environmental Inequality and Neighborhood Socioeconomic Change in Chicago from 1990-2010 Taylor Rosemeyer (WU)

We look forward to your attendance,

The committee of the YEC:
Judith Derndorfer (WU)
Franziska Disslbacher (AK)
Michael Ertl (AK)
Ruth Kreuz (Plurale Ökonomik Wien)
Florian Penz (WU)
Stefan Pühringer (JKU)
Alyssa Schneebaum (WU)
Matthias Schnetzer (AK)
Bernhard Schütz (JKU)
Anna Schwarz (WU)

Downloads

Links